the federal agency or the Council, and (2) to have been incorrectly determined to be inconsistent with the TCMP. The subpart also provides for the reporting of any federal actions found by the Assistant Administrator to be inconsistent with the TCMP and for the performance review of state implementation of the federal consistency provisions of 15 CFR, Part 930. e0 Texas Coastal Management Program Final EIS Part II 5-30 August 1996 ###NEWPAGE n="209" ### CHAPTER SIX. SPECIAL PLANNING ELEMENTS A. Shorefront Planning 1. Access to Gulf Beaches The Texas Open Beaches Act (TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §61.011 et seq.) "declares and affirms" the public's right to "free and unrestricted" access to and from "the state-owned beaches bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico." On the "wet beach," between the mean low and mean high tide lines, the public enjoys an access right by virtue of state ownership and public trust.