Texas Coastal Management Program Final EIS Part 11 4-113 August 1996 ###NEWPAGE n="179" ### CHAPTER FIVE. ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH PROGRAM POLICIES A. Introduction The TCMP is implemented through agencies' and subdivisions' existing legal authorities. Each agency or subdivision which exercises a networked authority is legally bound to comply with the goals and policies of the TCMP. This obligation is set out in §33.205(a) of the Act: "An agency or subdivision that takes an agency or subdivision action listed in §33.2051 or §33.2053 that may adversely affect a coastal natural resource area shall comply with the goals and policies of the coastal management program." The Act and Council rules identify the agencies and their authorities that are networked into the TCMP. This enhances enforceability of the TCMP by clearly delineating the scope of the TCMP. Section 33.2051 of the Act lists the permits and other individual authorizations that are subject to this